Chad Bettis’ cancer comeback creates Topps Now cards for a cause

Colorado Rockies pitcher Chad Bettis’ comeback from cancer on Monday night didn’t net a victory in the record books — but the cardboard just might help do that.

Topps‘ newest batch of Topps Now cards includes autographs from the right-hander and the proceeds from the sales of his cards will go to Stand Up to Cancer.

Continue reading

Former AL MVP Don Baylor doesn’t appear on a lot of cardboard

One generation might know him as a bit of a slugger and the 1979 American League MVP, while another might know him as a manager and coach.

Either way, Don Baylor was a man who lived his life in baseball — his career that spanned from the 1960s until 2015. He died on Monday at age 68 after a battle with multiple myeloma.

“Don Baylor: 14 teams as player, coach and manager. Countless lives influenced. There’s a hole in the universe, its expanse without end,” said J.G. Taylor Spink Award-winner Claire Smith on Twitter. “Deepest love and condolences to Becky Baylor and the Baylor family who are mourning a man whose heart was as big as all of Texas.”

Continue reading

Kyle Freeland’s career night should shine spotlight on some cards

Colorado Rockies rookie pitcher Kyle Freeland ended the first half of the season with a no-hitter lost in the ninth inning — but a one-hitter was good enough.

The lefty, who was the eighth-overall pick in the 2014 MLB Draft, racked up a career-high nine strikeouts in what was just his 18th big-league start. For the season, he sits at 9-7 with a 3.77 ERA after his gem at Coors Field.

The good news for collectors? Unlike those red-hot rookie sluggers, you can actually find Freeland’s autographs somewhat easily and affordably — perhaps because, you know, he pitches at Coors Field.

Continue reading

Gallery: 2017 MLB spring training & batting practice caps from New Era


A new baseball season is nearly here with the first spring training games set to air later this month and that’s when we’ll see the newest players on their new teams.

And many of them will be wearing new uniforms — well, at least new caps.

Continue reading

Topps reveals three Mystery Redemption Rookie Autographs from 2016 Topps Finest

2016tpfinestBBThe mystery is over.

Topps revealed the three Mystery Redemption Autograph subjects in 2016 Topps Finest on Tuesday night and they’re three rookies you might have heard of.

And there’s a pretty sweet twist.

Continue reading

Topps details its plans for upcoming Trevor Story Rookie Cards

Screen-Shot-2016-05-09-at-12.04.10-PM-1024x742Colorado Rockies shortstop Trevor Story appears on more than 200 different baseball cards and has signed more than 40 different certified autograph cards since his cardboard arrival back in 2011.

But there’s one thing that a collector of this new MLB standout can’t do yet — pull a Rookie Card of him from a pack.

Continue reading

Topps Authentics signs Trevor Story to exclusive autograph deal


Trevor Story‘s impressive start this season has a new chapter to come when it comes to autographs and memorabilia.

The Colorado Rockies shortstop is now an exclusive Topps Authentics player.

“Trevor Story’s first week as a big leaguer was phenomenal,” said David Leiner, Topps Vice President and General Manager of North American Sports & Entertainment. “No one has done what he has done at this level. The excitement he brings to every game is something that can’t be matched. We are proud to have Trevor join our Topps Authentics lineup.”

Continue reading

In the Now: 2016 Topps Now baseball cards changing game (checklist & ongoing gallery)

2016-Topps-Now-12-Nomar-MazaraTopps‘ new program creating real baseball cards in real time documenting the highlights of the here and now have caught on with some collectors as this season has begun with some historic starts and impressive debuts for MLB rookies.

It’s 2016 Topps Now and the cards are only available for a 24-hour window. After that, the population reports are released and the next day’s cards are unveiled — all in made-to-order, real-time fashion.

Continue reading

Buzz Collector Profile: Jason Dean Martin — a Josh Fogg collector

FoggJason Dean Martin
Also Known As: @jasondeanmartin on Twitter (And everywhere else, too.)
Website: &
Location: Pennsylvania
Work away from cards: Territory Manager for PPG Industries
Collecting since: 1987

Main focuses: Josh Fogg and anything baseball including MLB, MiLB, NCAA and USA. Also errors and variations.BuzzProfiles-Logo

Favorite players/teams: Josh Fogg, Bobby Bonilla, Bryce Harper

Current collecting projects: Josh Fogg (including cards and memorabilia), 1991 Topps errors and variations

Continue reading

Dansby Swanson & Brendan Rodgers are first signers for 2015 Bowman Draft baseball coming in December

Who will be signing for 2015 Bowman Draft? That’s a question that’s been on the minds of many collectors the last few months and Topps provided two answers on Thursday morning.

The first two signers will be Dansby Swanson and Brendan Rodgers.

Continue reading

Russell Wilson Texas Rangers auto Relics coming in 2015 Topps Dynasty

2015-Topps-dynasty-Russell-Wilson-Texas-RangersRussell Wilson was a fourth-round pick of the Colorado Rockies back in the 2010 MLB Draft and he spent two summers in A-ball where he hit .229 with five homers and 26 RBI and 118 strikeouts in 93 games.

Despite that, or thanks to his NFL credentials as a Super Bowl-winning quarterback for the Seattle Seahawks, in 2013 the Texas Rangers claimed him in the December Rule 5 Draft. He has not played an official game since 2011.

Now, he’ll have autographed Relics in one of Topps‘ priciest baseball card brands.

Continue reading